WINMAU WORLD MASTERS 

3 - 4 DECEMBER 1999

Please scroll downwards, all 16 groups and the final stages are on this page

Back to Winmau 1999 index                    Back to Winmau main index

GROUP 1

12.00 12.25 12.50
2 Dean Saunders 2 Erik Clarys W Kelvin Painter
0 Stephane Dalancon 0 Carmelo Fenech O Abdullah Hassan
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Andy Jenkins 0 Dean Saunders W Erik Clarys 1 Kelvin Painter
0 Antonio Hibernon 2 Arild Folgerø O Chad Earle 2 Andy Hayfield
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Andy Jenkins 0 Erik Clarys
0 Arild Folgerø 2 Andy Hayfield
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER:  ANDY JENKINS

2 Andy Jenkins
0 Andy Hayfield

 

GROUP 2

12.00 12.25 12.50
2 George Dalgleish 2 Ray Jones 2 Arnold Anderwald
1 Robbie Cooper 0 Marcel Schmidt 0 Kenny Horton
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 John Part 0 George Dalgleish 1 Ray Jones 0 Arnold Anderwald
1 Stefan Nagy 2 Martin Phillips 2 Seamus Gormley 2 Raymond van Barneveld
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
1 John Part 0 Seamus Gormley
2 Martin Phillips 2 Raymond van Barneveld
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER: RAYMNOD VAN BARNEVELD

0 Martin Phillips
2 Raymond van Barneveld

 

GROUP 3

12.00 12.25 12.50
2 Brian Elder 2 Stuart Grubb 1 Tim Grossman
1 Ritchie Davies 1 Pascal Fontaine 2 Shaun Shailes
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Steve Beaton 0 Brian Elder 2 Stuart Grubb 2 Shaun Shailes
0 Vittorio Sangalli 2 Carl Mercer 0 Frank Mennen 0 Graham Hunt
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Steve Beaton 1 Stuart Grubb
1 Carl Mercer 2 Shaun Shailes
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER:  STEVE BEATON

2 Steve Beaton
1 Shaun Shailes

 

GROUP 4

12.00 12.25 12.50
W Andrew Gudgeon 2 Andree Welge 2 Paul Williams
O Oldrich Sulc 1 Bjarne Jensen 0 Crispim Miranda
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
0 Matt Clark 2 Andrew Gudgeon 0 Andree Welge 1 Paul Williams
2 Bruno Gfeller 0 Joe Byane 2 Marko Pusa 2 Peter Johnstone
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
0 Bruno Gfeller 2 Marko Pusa
2 Andrew Gudgeon 0 Peter Johnstone
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER: MARKO PUSA

0 Andrew Gudgeon
2 Marko Pusa

 

GROUP 5

12.00 12.25 12.50
2 Andre Carman 2 Wayne Jones W Frans Harmsen
1 Sergei Vodicar 0 Sean McGowan O Tony Dawking
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Andy Thomas 2 Sergei Vodicar 2 Wayne Jones 0 Frans Harmsen
0 Gunnar Glasö 1 Daniel Bottelberg 0 Luis Martinez 2 Kevin Painter
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
1 Andy Thomas 2 Wayne Jones
2 Sergei Vodicar 1 Kevin Painter
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER: WAYNE JONES

0 Sergei Vodicar
2 Wayne Jones

 

GROUP 6

12.00 12.25 12.50
2 Stig Jørgensen 2 John Walton 2 Alex Jeffrey
0 Thorgeir Gudmundsen 0 Peter Arnold 0 Frank Melville
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Phillip Nixon W Stig Jørgensen 2 John Walton 0 Alex Jeffrey
0 Pascal Carmona O Jan Mares 0 Gerald Michal 2 Ted Hankey
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Phillip Nixon 2 John Walton
0 Stig Jørgensen 0 Ted Hankey
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER: JOHN WALTON

1 Phillip Nixon
2 John Walton

 

GROUP 7

12.00 12.25 12.50
0 Kim Viljanen 2 Brian Cyr 2 Steve Douglas
2 Mathew Chapman 1 Loris Polese 1 Bobby Williams
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Terje Deraas W Mathew Chapman 0 Brian Cyr 0 Steve Douglas
1 Peter Sajwani O Paul Leech 2 Colin Rice 2 Steve Coote
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
0 Terje Deraas 0 Colin Rice
2 Mathew Chapman 2 Steve Coote
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER:  STEVE COOTE

0 Mathew Chapman
2 Steve Coote

 

GROUP 8

12.00 12.25 12.50
0 Mark Smith 2 Paul Hanvidge 2 Robert-Jan Bartels
2 Dave Routledge 1 Paul McDonald 0 Vincent Busuttil
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Dave King 2 Dave Routledge 2 Paul Hanvidge 0 Robert-Jan Bartels
0 Urs Von Rufs 0 Derek Williams 0 Thorsdur Ingimarsson 2 Robbie Widdows
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Dave King 0 Paul Hanvidge
1 Dave Routledge 2 Robbie Widdows
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER: DAVE KING

2 Dave King
1 Robbie Widdows

 

GROUP 9

12.00 12.25 12.50
2 Bert Vlaardingerbroek 2 Gary Welding 2 Stephen Rennie
1 Frede Johansen 0 Paul Whitehead 1 Szekely Levente
13.15 13.40 14.05 14.30
2 Alan Reynolds 2 Bert Vlaardingerbroek W Gary Welding 0 Stephen Rennie
0 Marian Kvasnicka 1 Bob Taylor O Dale Meeuss 2 Andy Fordham
14.55 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL
1 Alan Reynolds 0 Gary Welding
2 Bert Vlaardingerbroek 2 Andy Fordham
15.45 GROUP FINAL

GROUP WINNER: ANDY FORDHAM

0 Bert Vlaardingerbroek
2 Andy Fordham

 

GROUP 10        12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
0 Steve Hertsfield 2 Mensur Suljovik 2 Andy Smith W Jakub Rejeni
2 Kelvin Hart 0 Bob Blackshaw 0 Mario Quintos O Agostinho Silva
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
2 Kelvin Hart 2 Mensur Suljovik 2 Andy Smith 0 Agostinho Silva
1 Oli Suguardsson 0 Bobby George 0 Geoff Wylie 2 Ronnie Baxter
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
0 Kelvin Hart 0 Andy Smith
2 Mensur Suljovik 2 Ronnie Baxter
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 10

GROUP WINNER: MENSUR SULJOVIC

2 Mensur Suljovik
1 Ronnie Baxter

 

GROUP 11          12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
2 Robert Morrison 2 Gary Spedding W Geir Inge Hansen 2 Jason Cavanagh
0 Costa Sakellariou 0 Joseph Caruana O Suhaili Affizan 1 Peter Schonauer
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
1 Robert Morrison 2 Gary Spedding W Geir Inge Hansen 0 Jason Cavanagh
2 Richard Herbert 1 Ole Jørgensen O Chrystian Le Borgne 2 Colin Monk
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
0 Richard Herbert 0 Geir Inge Hansen
2 Gary Spedding 2 Colin Monk
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 11

GROUP WINNER:  COLIN MONK

1 Gary Spedding
2 Colin Monk

 

GROUP 12          12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
W Matusin Sopian W Jarkko Komula W Kurt Bradec 0 Thor H Johansen
O Brian Derbyshire O Bill Manuel O Peter Martin 2 Chris van den Bergh
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
2 Brian Derbyshire 2 Jarkko Komula 2 Kurt Bradec 2 Chris van den Bergh
1 Justin Broton 1 Johannes Hardarson 0 Jozef Haris 1 Les Wallace
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
0 Brian Derbyshire 2 Kurt Bradec
2 Jarkko Komula 0 Chris van den Bergh
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 12

GROUP WINNER:  JARKKO KOMULA

2 Jarkko Komula
1 Chris van den Bergh

 

GROUP 13          12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
2 Richie Burnett W Riccardo Pigliapoco 0 Per Otto Jakobsen 0 Ulrich Meyer-Schluter
0 Gordon Gregory O Les Delderfield 2 Eddie Le Bailly 2 Weis Rol
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
1 Richie Burnett 0 Riccardo Pigliapoco 0 Eddie Le Bailly 0 Weis Rol
2 Alan Warriner 2 Jaroslav Zenisek 2 Anders Pedersen 2 Denis Ovens
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Alan Warriner 0 Anders Pedersen
0 Jaroslav Zenisek 2 Denis Ovens
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 13

GROUP WINNER:  DENIS OVENS

0 Alan Warriner
2 Denis Ovens

 

GROUP 14           12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
0 Wayne Walsh 2 Frans Thaler 2 Peter Stockley W Paul Watton
2 Gareth Hughes 0 Johnny Neale 1 Michael John O Matarsad Mohamed
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
1 Gareth Hughes 2 Frans Thaler 2 Peter Stockley 2 Paul Watton
2 Glen Brooksbank 0 Chris Bailey 1 Ari Larikka 1 Martin Adams
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Glen Brooksbank 1 Peter Stockley
1 Frans Thaler 2 Paul Watton
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 14

GROUP WINNER:  GLENN BROOKSBANK

2 Glen Brooksbank
0 Paul Watton

 

GROUP 15           12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
2 Stephen Faster W Rick Fortin W Marshall James 2 Scott Wollaston
0 Paulo Duarte O Peter Evison O Godfrey Abela 0 Zoltan Denes
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
0 Stephen Faster 1 Peter Evison 0 Godfrey Abela 1 Scott Wollaston
2 Tomas Seyler 2 Co Stompe 2 Tanguy Borra 2 Chris Mason
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
0 Tomas Seyler 0 Tanguy Borra
2 Co Stompe 2 Chris Mason
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 15

GROUP WINNER:  CO STOMPE

2 Co Stompe
0 Chris Mason

 

GROUP 16           12.00

12.25 12.50 13.15
2 Mitchell Crooks 1 Joe Palmer W Peter Manley 0 Vesa Virta
0 Thomas Holcer 2 Denis Pilibos O T.B.A 2 Magnus Caris
13.40 14.05 14.30 14.55
1 Mitchell Crooks 2 Denis Pilibos 2 Peter Manley 0 Magnus Caris
2 Mike Gregory 1 Arnold Papp 0 Javier Hibernon 2 Mervyn King
15.20 GROUP SEMI-FINAL 15.45  GROUP SEMI-FINAL
2 Mike Gregory 1 Peter Manley
0 Denis Pilibos 2 Mervyn King
16.10 GROUP FINAL

GROUP 16

GROUP WINNER:  MERVYN KING

0 Mike Gregory
2 Mervyn King

 

MENS MASTERS: FINAL STAGES

LAST 16

QUARTERFINALS

SEMIFINALS

FINAL

CHAMPION

 ANDY JENKINS      30.99 2
 RAY BARNEVELD   29.41 0  ANDY JENKINS        28.13 2
 STEVE BEATON     27.18 1  MARKO PUSA           29.28 3
 MARKO PUSA       31.59      2  MARKO PUSA    29.75 1
 WAYNE JONES     28.04 2  WAYNE JONES   28.99 3
 JOHN WALTON    28.80 1  WAYNE JONES       27.88 3
 STEVE COOTE     25.97 0  DAVE KING             27.08 0
 DAVE KING          27.08 2  WAYNE JONES     27.29 1
 ANDY FORDHAM
 ANDY FORDHAM   27.89 2  ANDY FORDHAM    29.40 3
 MENSUR SUIJOVIC 28.80 0  ANDY FORDHAM    32.98 3
 COLIN MONK       26.56 0  JARKKO KOMULA   26.45 0
 JARKKO KOMULA   29.04 2  ANDY FORDHAM   31.21 3
 DENIS OVENS       27.79 2  MERVYN KING      32.21 2
 GLENN BROOKSBANK 21.11 0  DENIS OVENS    29.73   2
 CO STOMPE          31.63 0  MERVYN KING    29.73 3
 MERVYN KING       32.32 2

 

Back to Winmau 1999 index                    Back to Winmau main index