Veernstra and De Graaf win Luxembourg Open. Justin Massy takes youth title.

Mens Results (bracket) Country Womens Results (bracket) Country
1. Richard Veernstra NED 1. Aileen De Graaf NED
2. Mark Oosterhuis NED 2. Anneke Kuijten NED
3. Wilco Vermeulen NED 3. Ijperlaar Danielle NED
3. Nico Burhenne NED 3. Irina Armstrong GER
5. Arno Buist NED 5. Van Ballaert Peggy BEL
5. Jeffrey Van Den Ven NED 5. Degloire Iris BEL
5. Raymond Van Den Ende NED 5. Stephanie Verstraeten BEL
5. Remko Landman NED 5. Anca Zijlstra NED
9. Mingo Claudiano LUX 9. Sonny Klein LUX
9. Steven Miles LUX 9. Anita Tobias LUX
9. Steven Noster GER 9. Sonja Grethen LUX
9. Benjamin Freudenreich GER 9. Deborah Speck SWI
9. Benny Sensenschmidt GER 9. Regula Christen SWI
9. Jeffrey Mevissen NED 9. Ria De Meulemeester BEL
9. Peter Marissen NED 9. Samantha Linssen NED
9. Tanguy Borra BEL 9. BYE

 

Youth Results Country
1. Justin Massy NED
2. Levy Frauenfelder NED
3. Wesley Smit NED
3. Brian Raman BEL


Gionson and Ticman win Malaysian Open 2014

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Juanito Gionson P’PINES 1. Leonda Ticman P’PINES
2. Paolo Nebrida P’PINES 2. Rohana Mohd Jalil M’SIA
3. Mohd Nasir Jantan M’SIA 3. Tan Ai Ling M’SIA
3. Daisuke Akamatsu JAPAN 3. Michelle Leong M’SIA
5. Kesava Rao M’SIA 5. Suryani Puasa BRUNEI
5. Mohd Latif Sapup M’SIA 5. Marylou Matawaran P’PINES
5. Bendicto Vuelba P’PINES 5. Zarina Khan M’SIA
5. Rolando P’PINES 5. Siti Nadira Dalinma BRUNEI
9. Norhisame Wahab M’SIA 9. Knowra M’SIA
9. Lim Seng Heng M’SIA 9. Noor Farieza Bt Ja’Apar M’SIA
9. Nitin Kumar INDIA 9. Zahiran Mahmud M’SIA
9. Ryan S.Ocampo P’PINES 9. Herda Hassan M’SIA
9. Wilfred Omli P’PINES 9. Siti Rafidah M’SIA
9. Gilbert Boy Ulang P’PINES 9. Jonelle Huang M’SIA
9. Yong Thanawat THAI 9. Harjit Kaur A/P Pretap Singh M’SIA
9. Prussian P’PINES 9. Nor’Aen M’SIA


Scott Waites wins RIDO 2014

1962720_534485680029611_6658306895847225222_n

Mens Results Country
1. Scott Waites Eng
2. Sami Sanssi Fin
3. Michel van der Horst Nl
3. Michal Ondo Cz
5. Konstadinoss Pantelidis Gre
5. Paul Cooughlin Sco
5. Gary Elliott Nir
5. Kim Viljanen Fin
9. Dennis Nilsson Swe
9. Boris Kolstov Rus
9. Glen Durrant Eng
9. Danny Noppert Nl
9. Kjetil Eikesdal Nor
9. Sean McGowan Ire
9. Darryl Fitton Eng
9. Dave Smith Eng


Harris and Osborne win Auckland Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Cody Harris NZ 1. Tina Osborne NZ
2. Mike Day NZ 2. Sha Hohipa NZ
3. Craig Caldwell NZ 3. Janette Jonathan NZ
3. Frank Speight NZ 3. Jo Steed NZ
5. Mick Lacey NZ 5. Loretta Hunter NZ
5. Jason Ladbrook NZ 5. Lorraine Pike NZ
5. Rob Szabo NZ 5. NOT REG
5. Brian Steed NZ 5. Kathryn Manu NZ
9. Wilson Henry NZ 9. Paeru Ngatuakana NZ
9. Steve Gooch NZ 9. Colleen Curreen NZ
9. Mark Cleaver NZ 9. Stacey Heavey NZ
9. Peter Hunt NZ 9. Yvonne Williams NZ
9. NOT REG   9. Ngapine Heke NZ
9. Josh Roberts NZ 9. Peggy Wikaira NZ
9. Steve Padget NZ 9. Carol Matthews NZ
9. Steve Davis NZ 9. Rachel Padget NZ


3rd Catalonia Open Darts: Alan Norris and Sharon Prins winners

Alan Norris and Sharon Prins Catalonia Open Darts win the 3rd place this weekend in Calella, Barcelona.

The most important international competition dart held in Catalonia and the Peninsula took place Saturday at the old sports hall Gurí Calella, hosted by the Catalan Federation of Darts.

In the game room they have 41 draft lines to accommodate 149 male and 29 female athletes who attended the international event. Again the high turnout was a success and has once again surpassed the record of the previous edition, consolidating Catalonia Open one of the important competitions calendar World Ranking of the World Darts Federation (WDF) and British Darts Organisation (BDO).

This year 14 countries were represented in the competition, with the presence of the main leading countries in the sport of darts as England, Holland, Scotland and Belgium.

A new feature of this third edition has been release as a scoring category for the 2nd World Ranking of the World Darts Federation, which has become a great attraction for the major sports Top30 world, both in women and in men, because that means there are more points in the game and more options to score points for the final Ranking.

This appeal has led to the involvement of a greater number of the best athletes of the moment, as the men’s, with English Alan Norris, recently reached number 1 in the World Ranking who took part in the competition premiering the lead. Paul also attended the Scottish Coughlin, the Dutch Willem Mandigers Michel van der Horst and Jimmy Hendriks and the English Sam Head, Tony Martin and George Richie, to name some of the highlights seeded.

Box women have enjoyed the presence of the Dutch Prins Sharon, Anneke Kuijten Ijpelaar and Danielle, Paula Jacklin and English that have been seeded in the tournament.

In the first phase of the men’s competition ahead quickly with eight quadrants of 32 players where the winners of the quadrant to quadrant spent 16 final. The draw athletes Catalan fitted with high-level athletes and gave the maximum to move through the rounds, but on the way to the final quadrant of the first phase were eliminated some of the best Catalan and Juan Robles, Raul Invernón Ignasi Basulles Fernando Gavilan, Carlos Rodriguez and Angel Arola, to name a few, make a few games despite numerous bright maximum of 180 runs were not enough to overcome their opponents.

Meanwhile the seeded competition were beating their rivals and the vast majority came to the end of the first quadrant, where there were already beginning to make an appearance nerves and pressure, to add as many possible points.

After completing the initial quadrant, quadrant gave way to the end where they got Javier Velasco (CD Piritoño) that the knockout was crossed with a plethora Alan Norris (Eng) who won 4-0, and Antonio Munoz (CD Palafrugell) that was defeated 4-2 by Michel sells der Horst (Clean).

It also reached the second round of the Spanish players Javier Romero, Manuel Horrillo and David Moya, who also were eliminated by top athletes who were still struggling to win the title end.

In the quarterfinals came Alan Norris (Eng) (1) that was crossed with Willem Mandingers (Clean) player who leads the ranking of the British Darts Organisation and was defeated 4-1 by Alan intractable. • An excellent lens that party gave us Alan “Chuck” Norris with a closure made of 132 targets with two doubles and a double 16, only to pull a superb range of great athletes, and they clearly dominated from a Home.

The second semifinal played Paul Coughlin (Sco), for the second consecutive year reached the semis, and the young Samuel Head (Eng), who last weekend had won the French Open. The game was very even but Samuel took the lead in the first game of the match and ended up winning 4-2.

The final between Alan Norris (Eng) and Samuel Head (Eng) was triumphant for Alan who continue to provide a high level items, which achieves an almost perfect 9 dart game after making two three throws with 20 triples The seventh dart made another triple 20, triple 19 but failed because the square is tancmanet to achieve the following extraordinary dart game just 10 darts. The domain Norris was 3-0 with a strong interim net dropped one point he lost the final to finish won 6-1. Proclaims Alan Norris and 3rd Catalonia Open Darts Champion.

The senior final was seen throughout the competition again in a year where the level of participating athletes is much higher, the result of good time live darts.

Regarding the quadrant female had different champions Laura Damont Catalonia, Nuria Plaza, ISI Short, Loli Cascales and Yolanda Shore champions.

Indeed Yolanda Shore beat first round in Luxembourg Sabrina Hoor 3-2 but could not beat Sharon Prins (Clean) seeded number one tournament in the second round. In the quarterfinals were eliminated Loli Cascales 0-3 against Anneke Kuijten (Clean), Laura Damont 0-3 against Patricia peut (Bel) Short ISI and 0-3 against Danielle Ijpelaar (Clean).

In the semifinals llegaron the Dutch Prins Sharon won his compatriot Danielle Ijpelaar 3-1, and Patricia peut Belgian defeated the Dutch Anneke Kujten the tiebreaker 3-2, which would have been possible end if Anneke Dutch had won.

The women’s final was ahead of its time and Patricia and Sharon Prins peut began the match with Domain Sharon, who put the score 2-0. Patricia responded and took a couple of mistakes on both Prins to level the match, but Sharon Prins took a punch to the party won the next two games and revalidating the title winner of Catalonia Open Darts 2014.

The individual male and female winner will get a prize for participating in the 2014 World Masters (the Winmau World Masters in 2014) and to participate in the Playoffs for the World Individual Darts (Darts Lakeside World Professional Darts Organisation organized by the British).

A positive assessment by the Catalan Federation of Darts which again exceeded the previous year’s participation has significantly increased the level of athletes participating.

Photo Gallery: http://www.dardscatalunya.cat/album/5/127/3er-catalonia-open-darts-fotos

Brackets:  Womens      Mens Early Rounds     Mens Finals



Asada and Ouuchi win 41st Japan Open. Uchida win Youth event

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Seigo Asada Japan 1. Mayumi Ouuchi Japan
2. Katsuya Aiba Japan 2. Asako Hiyama Japan
3. Masashi Kajiro Japan 3. Stacy Bromberg U.S.A.
3. Hiroaki Shimizu Japan 3. Sayaka Inoue Japan
5. Hiromitsu Tsuji Japan 5. Kaori Sagawa Japan
5. Noboru Hirose Japan 5. Asami Ito Japan
5. Kenji Taguchi Japan 5. Yukari Asano Japan
5. Hiroshi Watanobe Japan 5. Erina Ogura Japan
9. Kazuya Uchida Japan 9. Yoshie Sato Japan
9. Taiyo Nishimata Japan 9. Mayumi Kurakata Japan
9. Kenichi Ajiki Japan 9. Azusa Ito Japan
9. Daisuke Dobashi Japan 9. Tomoko Hirayanagi Japan
9. Kenji Fukuda Japan 9. Akiko Shimazaki Japan
9. Alex Hon Hongkong 9. Kiyo Shimizu Japan
9. Shinya Oshiro Japan 9. Rie Soma Japan
9. Shigeru Yoshida Japan 9. Rena Kema
   
Youth Results Country
1. Kazuya Uchida Japan
2. Taiyo Nishimata Japan
3. Kenichi Ajiki Japan
3. Daisuke Dobashi Japan
5. Kenji Fukuda Japan
5. Alex Hon Hongkong
5. Shinya Oshiro Japan
5. Shigeru Yoshida Japan


van Eijden and Hedman win Open de France. Coenderaerts takes youth title.

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Remco van Eijden Netherlands 1. Deta Hedman England
2. Sam Head England 2. Irina Armstrong Germany
3. Jelger Tuinstra England 3. Rachel Brooks England
3. Brian Dawson England 3. Casey Gallagher England
5. Stefaan Deprez Belgium 5. Francine Pieters Belgium
5. Gary Stafford England 5. Anca Zijlstra Netherlands
5. Jan Dekker Netherlands 5. Anneke Kuijten Netherlands
5. Jimmy Hendriks Netherlands 5. Maggie Sutton England
9. Scott Mitchell England 9. Dee Bateman England
9. Pip Blackwell England 9. Kathy Geeraerts Belgium
9. Anthony Urmston-Toft England 9. Kyana Frauenfelder Netherlands
9. Wesley Harms Netherlands 9. Anita Tobias Luxemburg
9. Henk Westerhof Netherlands 9. Carole Frison France
9. James Hurrell England 9. Dorothee Lemaire France
9. Darryl Fitton England 9. Danielle Ijpelaar Netherlands
9. Martin Phillips Wales 9. Aileen De Graaf Netherlands
Youth Results Country
1. Bryan Coenderaerts Belgium
2. Wesley Vandevoorde Belgium
3. William Blackwell England
3. Damian Mol Netherlands
5. Ricardo Roks Netherlands
5. Boyd Hoevenberg Netherlands
5. Gian Van Veen Netherlands
5. Jaimy Van Bavel Netherlands
9. Lucien Lazzari France
9. Levy Frauenfelder Netherlands
9. Shauni Wastyn Netherlands
9. Lars Fransen Netherlands
9. Maarten Dirk Woord Netherlands
9. Jordy Van De Weerd Germany
9. Dylan Belka France
9. Jordi Van Der Meirsch Belgium


Norris and Winstanley win Swedish Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Alan Norris England 1. Lorraine Winstanley England
2. Philip Blackwell England 2. Zoe Jones England
3. Dave Smith England 3. Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia
3. Scott Mitchell England 3. Deta Hedman England
5. Jan Dekker Netherlands 5. Sharon Prins Netherlands
5. Michel Van Der Horst Netherlands 5. Trina Gulliver England
5. Stefaan Deprez Belgium 5. Maud Jansson Bro Dart Club
5. Brian Dawson England 5. Paula Jacklin England
9. Glen Durrant England 9. Anna Forsmark Sweden
9. Tony Martin England 9. Casey Gallagher England
9. Gary Robson England 9. Carina Ekberg Bro Dart Club
9. Patrick Morelissen Netherlands 9. Ann-Louise Peters Denmark
9. Darius Labanauskas Lithuania 9. Deana Rosenblom Sweden
9. Martin Aktins England 9. Maret Liiri Finland
9. Tony O´Shea England 9. Tove Smedberg Sweden
9. Sam Hewson England 9. Lumi Silvan Finland


Gates and Hudson win USA Classic

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Leonard Gates USA 1. Sandy Hudson USA
2. Joe Chaney USA 2. Paula Murphy USA
3. Ray Carver USA 3. Bette Cunninghma USA
3. Jim Widmayer USA 3. Cali West USA
5. Stan Savitsky USA 5. Jennifer Ehlert USA
5. Greg Van Lienen USA 5. Trish Grzesik CANADA
5. Bob Sinnaeve CANADA 5. Kayla Thompson USA
5. Alex Reyes USA 5. Pam Briggs USA
9. Darin Young USA 9. Deb Pundt USA
9. Don Conway USA 9. Gloria Gutierrez USA
9. Steve Minnis USA 9. Shannon Vital USA
9. Jerry Van Loan USA 9. Hailey Alexander USA
9. Dave Walsh USA 9. Sally Kelly USA
9. Steve Maguire USA 9. Kathy Salway USA
9. Dan Naylor USA 9. Robin Curry USA
9. Mike Naulty USA 9. Charlie Daniel USA


Cody Harris and Sha Hohipa win at the NZ Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Cody Harris NZ 1. Sha Hohipa NZ
2. Craig Pullen NZ 2. Jannete Jonathan NZ
3. Craig Caldwell NZ 3. Marama Prime NZ
3. Bernie Smith NZ 3. Desi Mercer NZ
5. Wayne Carey NZ 5. Tina Osborne NZ
5. Landon Gardiner NZ 5. Rachel Padget NZ
5. Mike Day NZ 5. Sandy Melgers NZ
5. Jai Monaghan NZ 5. Jo Steed NZ
9. Greg Moss NZ 9. Auscaleena Hakeagatoa NZ
9. Mark Mcgrath NZ 9. Helen Makiha NZ
9. Laurie Turner NZ 9. Lorraine Pike NZ
9. Phil Archibaaled NZ 9. Dale Rolls NZ
9. Charles Hautapu NZ 9. Ngapine Heke NZ
9. Peter Hunt NZ 9. Rosalie Ritchie NZ
9. Bill Fergus NZ 9. Sonia Lewis NZ


Next Page »