Adams, Hedman and Griffin: BDO International Open Champions

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country
1. Martin Adams England   1. Deta Hedman England
2. Tony O’Shea England   2. Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia
3. Scott Mitchell England   3. Zoe Jones England
3. Glen Durrant England   3. Fallon Sherrock England
5. Darryl Fitton England   5. Casey Gallagher England
5. Jamie Hughes England   5. Trina Gulliver England
5. Jonny Clayton Wales   5. Lorraine Winstanley England
5. James Wilson England   5. Anneke Kuijten Netherlands
9. Dave Smith England   9. Natalie Evans Wales
9. Wayne Warren Wales   9. Julie Gore Wales
9. Garry Thompson England   9. Jan Dennis England
9. Richie George England   9. Maggie Sutton England
9. Phil Borthwick England   9. Tricia Wright England
9. Aaron Dyer England   9. Dee Bateman England
9. Paul Jennings England   9. Paula Jacklin England
9. Steve Alker Wales   9. Nikki O’Donovan Republic of Ireland
     
Youth Results Country  
1. Rhys Griffin Wales  
2. Owen Maiden England  
3. Kieran Smith England  
3. Robert Adnams England  
5. Josh Allen
5. Daniel Castle
5. Casey Gallagher
5. Kieran Grimmitt England  
9. Dominic Taylor
9. Kaid Webley Wales  
9. Jordan Singh England  
9. Daniel Baldwin England  
9. Bethan Rowlands Wales  
9. Kayleigh Blanchard
9. Lauren Cain
9. Stephen Stockham
Filed Under WDF Results


Puma New Zealand champions: Carmichael and Osborne

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country
1. Tony Carmichael NZ   1. Tina Osborne NZ
2. Craig Pullen NZ   2. Rachel Padget NZ
3. Greg Moss NZ   3. Meta Reid NZ
3. Bernie Smith NZ   3. Jo Steed NZ
5. Peter Hunt NZ   5. Nicole Regnaud NZ
5. Steve Gooch NZ   5. Kate Keefe NZ
5. Mark Mcgrath NZ   5. Anna Neho NZ
5. Neville Moss NZ   5. Dawn Unuka NZ
9. Brian Steed NZ   9. Heather Siebers NZ
9. Tony Bull NZ   9. Polly Luke NZ
9. Jonathan Silcock NZ   9. Lorraine Pike NZ
9. Peter Carmichael NZ   9. Peggy Wikaira NZ
9. Landon Gardiner NZ   9. Leah Price NZ
9. Mike Day NZ   9. Georgia Wilson NZ
9. Joe Temarama NZ   9. Selina Baker-Clemas NZ
9. Christopher Clements NZ   9. Helen Makiha NZ
Filed Under WDF Results


Jeff Smith and Maria Mason take Canadian Open titles

Jeff-Smith-Maria-Mason

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country
1. Jeff Smith Canada   1. Maria Mason Canada
2. Gary Vinicombe Canada   2. Dianne Gobeil Canada
3. Dave Richardson Canada   3. Roxanne Van Tassel Canada
3. Shane Harvey Canada   3. Tammy Perry Canada
5. Martin Tremblay Canada   5. Darlene MacLeod Canada
5. Ross Snook Canada   5. Joanne Whelan Canada
5. Bryce Book Canada   5. Angelina Palumbi Canada
5. Terry Fougere Canada   5. Joanne Luke Canada
9. David Cameron Canada   9. Rebecca Whiteway Canada
9. Todd Hiscock Canada   9. Nicki Rolls Canada
9. Glen MacKenzie Canada   9. Melvena Pasher Canada
9. Nick Smith Canada   9. Ivy Wieshlow Canada
9. Fred Seaward Canada   9. Mandy Fleck Canada
9. Seymour Dixon Canada   9. Barb MacCallum Canada
9. Derek Henley Canada   9. Wanda Healey Canada
9. Jim Edwards Canada   9. Sandra Squires Canada
Filed Under WDF News


Pantelidis Kostas wins 5th Hellinikon Open

Mens Results Country
1. Pantelidis Kostas Greece
2. Michael John Greece
3. Papadopoulos Christos Greece
3. Selachoglou Ioannis Greece
5. Portokalis George Greece
5. Belesis Thanasis Greece
5. Przybylek Stefan Germany
5. Kappas Kostas Greece
9. Labropoulos Antonis Greece
9. Tsagalas Isaak Greece
9. Evagelou Manos Greece
9. Despotopoulos Fanis Greece
9. Pilichos Dionisios Greece
9. Krodiris Gerasimos Greece
9. Robert Ben England
9. Tekos Charis Greece
Filed Under WDF Results


Remco Van Eijden and Aileen De Graaf win Swiss Open. Javanico Jansen takes the youth title.

Mens Results (bracket) Country Womens Results (bracket) Country
1. Remco Van Eijden Netherlands 1. Aileen De Graaf Netherlands
2. Stefaan Deprez Belgium 2. Deta Hedman England
3. Alan Norris England 3. Rachel Brooks England
3. Madars Razma Latvia 3. Danielle Ijpelaar Netherlands
5. Stephan Gerritsen Netherlands 5. Kathy Geeraerts Belgium
5. Jermaine Wattimena Netherlands 5. Katharina Vonrufs Midland Knights
5. Wesley Harms Netherlands 5. Bianka Strauch Germany
5. Paul Coughlin Scotland 5. Jeannette Stoop Bodensee
9. Wilco Vermeulen Netherlands 9. Danielle Geerdink Netherlands
9. Jeroen Geerdink Netherlands 9. Daniela Bueel Papillon
9. Geert De Vos Belgium 9. Ann-Louise Peters Denmark
9. Urs Vonrufs Midland Knights 9. Colette Rudin Joker
9. Jimmy Hendriks Netherlands 9. Paula Jacklin England
9. Aj Urmston-Toft England 9. Lorraine Woodrow England
9. Willem Mandigers Netherlands 9. Deborah Speck Midland Knights
9. Darius Labanauskas Lithuania 9. Angela Heinrich Basel
Youth Results (bracket) Country
1. Javanico Jansen Netherlands
2. Jesper Nijman Netherlands
3. Rusty Jake Rodriguez Austria
3. Brian Raman Belgium
5. Nathan Street England
5. Boyd Hoevenberg Netherlands
5. Justin Man Netherlands
5. Valentin Tagan Romont
9. Ricardo Roks Netherlands
9. Jordy Van de Weerd Netherlands
9. Damian Mol Netherlands
9. Eric Vonrufs Midland Knights
9. Nils Gloor Switzerland
9. Leon Wilhelm Germany
9. Enes Yavuzcan Papillon
Filed Under WDF Results, WDF Youth Results


Mitchell and Maxwell win Scottish Youth Open

Boys Results Country Girls Results Country
1. Liam Mitchell Scotland 1. Gayle Maxwell Scotland
2. Craig Johnston Scotland 2. Rebecca Graham Scotland
3. Leon Gibson Scotland 3. Tristen Brannan Scotland
3. Bradley Weston Scotland 3. Cody Hepburn Scotland
5. William Borland Scotland
5. Thomas Heggie Scotland
5. Ross Black Scotland
5. Darren Hume Scotland
9. Ryan Sinclair Scotland
9. Callum Steel Scotland
9. John Mcintosh Scotland
9. Scott Strachan Scotland
9. Logan Guthrie Scotland
9. Graeme Hamilton Scotland
9. Gavin Houliston Scotland
9. David Hirst Scotland
Filed Under WDF Youth Results


Moss and Osborne win Canterbury Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Greg Moss NZ 1. Tina Osborne NZ
2. Tony Carmichael NZ 2. Jane Harrington NZ
3. Mike Day NZ 3. Peggy Wikaira NZ
3. Quintin Gardiner NZ 3. Jo Steed NZ
5. Not Available Not Reg 5. Rachel Padget NZ
5. Michael Ritchie NZ
5. Bernie Smith NZ
5. Keith Sheppard NZ
9. Brian Steed NZ
9. Bill Fergus NZ
9. Craig Dunn NZ
9. Steve Doak NZ
9. Simon Walker NZ
9. Simon Tippett NZ
9. Tamati Pere Not Reg
9. Brett Gardiner NZ
Filed Under WDF Results


Results from Poland

WDF BDO WINMAU POLISH OPEN WINNERS

Winmau Polish Open
Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Alan Norris England 1. Aileen de Graaf Netherlands
2. James Hurrell England 2. Ann Louise Peters Denmark
3. Glen Durrant England 3. Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia
3. Geert de Vos Belgium 3. Deta Hedman England
5. Madars Razma Latvia 5. Lumi Silvan Finland
5. Sven Verdonck Belgium 5. Jolanta Rzepka Poland
5. Paul Coughlin Scotland 5. Anne Wilkomm Germany
5. Robbie Green England 5. Nicole Hartmann Germany
9. Willem Mandigers Netherlands 9. Danielle Ijpelaar Netherlands
9. Jamie Hughes England 9. Tove Lauridesen Denmark
9. Remco van Eijden Netherlands 9. Casey Gallagher England
9. Pavel Drtil Czech Republic 9. Rachel Brooks England
9. Tony O’Shea England 9. Veronika Ihasz Hungary
9. Scott Waites England 9. Ivana Skaro Germany
9. Darryl Fitton England 9. Hana Belobradkova Czech Republic
9. Jim Williams Wales 9. Hanne Johnsen Denmark
Winmau Polish Open
Boys Results Country Girls Results Country
1. Maikel Verberk Netherlands 1. Kyana Frauenfelder Netherlands
2. Josh Mccarthy England 2. Shauni Wastyn Belgium
3. Levy Frauenfelder Netherlands 3. Michelle Verberk Netherlands
3. Ryan Hoggarth England 3. Elin Forsman Sweden
5. Nicolai Rasmussen Denmark 5. Kinga Małek Poland
5. Ricardo Roks Netherlands 5. Michelle Lindhardt Denmark
5. Jordan Hołderny Poland
5. Jerry Kaldenberg Netherlands
9. Christoph Teske Germany
9. Jakub Kowalczyk Poland
9. Kevin Knopf Germany
9. Kamil Białka Poland
9. Oskar Lainpelto Sweden
9. Boyd Hoevenberg Netherlands
9. Adrian Kuhl Sweden
9. Maurice Huebner Germany
17. Jesper Voittonen Sweden
17. Mattias Flodin Sweden

POLICE MASTERS WINNERS

Winmau Police Masters
Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Scott Waites England 1. Aileen de Graaf Netherlands
2. Remco van Eijden Netherlands 2. Lumi Silvan Finland
3. Scott Mitchell England 3. Kathy Geeraerts Belgium
3. Darryl Fitton England 3. Deta Hedman England
5. Alan Norris England 5. Veronika Ihasz Hungary
5. Gary Stafford England 5. Kirsi Viinikainen Finland
5. Jan Dekker Netherlands 5. Anneke Kujten Netherlands
5. Radosław Szagański Poland 5. Hana Belobradkova Czech Republic
9. Martin Atkins England 9. Kelly McGivern Northern Ireland
9. Geert de Vos Belgium 9. Lenka Drtilova Czech Republic
9. Glen Durrant England 9. Karolina Farna Czech Republic
9. Madars Razma Latvia 9. Rachel Brooks England
9. Paul Jennings England 9. Gabriela Bartków Poland
9. Darius Labanauskas Lithuania 9. Marta Król Poland
9. Jamie Hughes England 9. Shauni Wastyn Belgium
9. Robbie Green England 9. Ann Louise Peters Denmark
Winmau Police Masters
Boys Results Country Girls Results Country
1. Maikel Verberk Netherlands 1. Michelle Verberk Netherlands
2. Nicolai Rasmussen Denmark 2. Shauni Wastyn Belgium
3. Levy Frauenfelder Netherlands 3. Michelle Lindhardt Denmark
3. Kevin Knopf Germany 3. Kyana Frauenfelder Netherlands
5. Mattias Flodin Sweden 5. Kinga Małek Poland
5. Adrian Kuhl Sweden 5. Elin Forsman Sweden
5. Jerry Kaldenberg Netherlands
5. Oskar Lainpelto Sweden
9. Jesper Voittonen Sweden
9. Christoph Teske Germany
9. Boyd Hoevenberg Netherlands
9. Ryan Hoggarth England
9. Jordan Hołderny Poland
9. Ricardo Roks Netherlands
9. Maurice Huebner Germany
Filed Under WDF Results, WDF Tournaments


Gates and Reynolds win Metroplex Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Leonard Gates USA 1. Shea Reynolds USA
2. Alex Reyes USA 2. Marlise Kiel USA
3. Mike Rountree USA 3. Tiffany Meyer USA
3. Kenny Parker USA 3. Stacy Bromberg USA
5. Richard Adcock USA 5. Linda Golden USA
5. Rich Busse USA 5. Trish Grzesik Canada
5. Sam VaQuera USA 5. Suzie Hall USA
5. Chris Forbes USA 5. Christina Tilley USA
9. Dave Riddile USA 9. Monica Foster USA
9. Johnny Lackey USA 9. Morgan McCormack USA
9. Robert Shotts USA 9. Christine Mitchell USA
9. Connley Litton USA 9. Yvonne Torres USA
9. Steve O’Reilly USA 9. Ryan Ming (yes, female) USA
9. Korey Eukert USA 9. Kim Wrenn USA
9. Joey Watts USA 9. Kristy Davis USA
9. Danny Young, Jr USA 9. Debbie Ivey USA
Filed Under WDF Results


Dutch Open Darts 2015 in ‘Bonte Wever Assen’

Dutch Open Darts 2015 FCPRESS RELEASE DUTCH OPEN DARTS 2015:  RIJSWIJK – 21 May 2014

The 37th edition of the Dutch Open Darts takes place from 30st of January till February the 1st 2015 in ‘De Bonte Wever Assen’. It is still the largest and liveliest BDO/WDF open darts tournament in the world and it will once again take place in the sports and entertainment center of Northern Netherlands.

“After a successful first edition, we are pleased to organize the Dutch Open Darts for the second time in Assen,” said tournament director Niels de Ruiter. “We learned a lot from the first edition, and listened carefully to our audience. A big party tent will be organized again and we see opportunities to increase the capacity. Everybody should be welcome and able to stay!”

“There are several reasons why we chose ‘De Bonte Wever’ again,” says Sijmon Timmers, president of the NDB. “First, it is a professional venue partner, who has worked hard to succeed the recent edition of the Dutch Open Darts. Secondly we have made good agreements again which is important to organize an event like this on such a big scale.”

Not only is ‘De Bonte Wever Assen’ a beautiful location, it also attracts regional sponsors, television, press and a lot of fans. According to the newspaper of the North, the Dutch Open Darts 2014 was a hit and broadcaster RTV Drenthe says the live broadcast on Sunday had a massive amount of viewers.

“The Dutch Open Darts is a perfect addition to our events calendar,” said director Christa de Ruiter from ‘De Bonte Wever’, who is very delighted that the Dutch Open Darts comes again to Assen. Don’t miss anything of the Dutch Open Darts 2015 and make sure that you stay overnight in ‘De Bonte Wever’.

The four-star hotel, catering, sports and events complex is distinguished by its location and combination of facilities and was elected in 2014 as the best family hotel in the Netherlands. It is now possible to make a reservation on the following website: www.debontewever.nl/dutchopendarts.  Check out our website www.dutchopendarts.nl/en frequently for the latest news. You can also follow the Dutch Open on Twitter: www.twitter.com/DOdarts and Facebook: www.facebook.com/DutchOpenDarts! See you in ‘De Bonte Wever’!

If you have any questions, please contact:

 

Nederlandse Darts Bond

Paul Engelbertink

tel. +31 (0) 70 366 72 06

Filed Under Dutch News, Dutch Open, WDF News


« Previous PageNext Page »