Jenkins and Silvan win Trakai Castle Cup 2015

winners

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country
1. Russell Jenkins England   1. Lumi Silvan Finland
2. Arūnas Čiplys Lithuania   2. Kornelija Lušaitė Lithuania
3. Timo Kuosmanen Finland   3. Jekaterina Kuškova Lithuania
3. Dennis Watt Scotland   3. Kristīne Kuzmane Latvia
5. Richards Tomašitskis Latvia   5. Sandra Rimkevičiūtė Lithuania
5. Sebastian Mydlarz Poland   5. Renata Vaikutienė Lithuania
5. John Imrie England   5. Gabrielė Garbatavičiūtė Lithuania
5. Sigitas Vasylius Lithuania   5. Zeltite Strade Latvia
9. Gatis Lancers Latvia   9. Justyna Lutycz Poland
9. Gintaras Nagevičius Lithuania   9. Jurgita Šakienė Lithuania
9. Mindaugas Skarbalius Lithuania   9. Rūta Šereškova Lithuania
9. Mindaugas Barauskas Lithuania   9. Areta Kovaļevska Latvia
9. Ian Knight England   9. Eve Peterson Estonia
9. Tomas Šakys Lithuania   9. Ilva Kalniņa Latvia
9. Donatas Matijoška Lithuania   9. Asta Juknienė Lithuania
9. Nauris Gleglu Latvia   9. Irēna Bauze Latvia
Filed Under WDF News


Sajwani and Forsmark win Swedish Championships

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country
1. Peter Sajwani Sweden   1. Anna Forsmark Sweden
2. Markus Korhonen Sweden   2. Deana Rosenblom Sweden
3. Ricky Nauman Sweden   3. Helene Sundelin Sweden
3. Peter Wahlsten Sweden   3. Paulina Söderström Sweden
5. Andreas Harrysson Sweden   5. Jessika Petersson Sweden
5. Lennart Efraimsson Sweden   5. Malin Karlström Sweden
5. Jonas Olovsson Sweden   5. Hannele Varis Sweden
5. Pär Riihonen Sweden   5. Angelica Strid Sweden
9. Dennis Nilsson Sweden   9. Petra Wengdahl Sweden
9. Daniel Larsson Sweden   9. Åsa Schönthal Sweden
9. Johan Engström Sweden   9. Sarah Rosén Sweden
9. Veine Hagen Sweden   9. Katrin Lainpelto Sweden
9. Marcus Elffors Sweden   9. Linda Odén Sweden
9. Anders Åström Sweden   9. Snezana Veljkovic Sweden
9. Johan Bondesson Sweden   9. Gunilla Fredriksson Sweden
9. Johan Rosander Sweden   9. Liz Lindh Sweden
Filed Under WDF Results


World Darts Trophy Champions Geert De Vos comes to Venray

GeertDeVos_HalOpen2015Press Release: Henk Westerdaal

Geert De Vos, the Belgian darts player who in Manchester became BDO World Trophy champion comes to Venray in the weekend of the 21st and 22nd of March. In that weekend the new international darts event, the Hal Masters and the second Hal Open Darts are played in the Evenementenhal Venray on the Voorde 30 Venray. Of course in Venray Geert will try to obtain these international titles as well.

This weekend in both events beside men also ladies, boys and girls from across whole Europe will ‘battle’ for the title of the events. Every admirer of darts that weekend is welcome, there is no entry fee and also you can park your car for free.

More information of both events you fina at www.halopendarts.nl

Filed Under WDF News


Butler and Pace win Camellia Classic

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country
1. Larry Butler USA   1. Stacy Pace USA
2. Jeff Hubbard USA   2. Morgan McCormack USA
3. Stan Perry USA   3. Corrine Stockton USA
3. Jesse Sechak USA   3. Nadine Chapman USA
5. Rob Heckman USA   5. Trish Grzesik CANADA
5. JD Newman USA   5. Carly Lawson USA
5. Jayson Barlow CANADA   5. Brenda Roush USA
5. Chuck Pankow USA   5. Lisa Mercer USA
9. Reu De La Cruz USA   9. Renee Ripol USA
9. Steven Shuey USA   9. Teba Archuleta USA
9. Sid Lawrence USA   9. Erin Mitchell USA
9. Luke Hathaway USA   9. Maggie Martell USA
9. Abe Cruz USA   9. Christa DeBoer USA
9. Frank Hernandez USA   9. Valerie Goad USA
9. John Hathaway USA   9. Annette Boyd USA
9. Mark Pundt USA   9. Gretel Flores USA
Filed Under WDF Results, WDF Tournaments


Adams and de Graaf champions

DOD-15-01-895Martin Adams and Aileen de Graaf have won the Dutch Open Darts 2015. For Adams it was the third time he won this title. Earlier he became Dutch Open Champion in 2010 and 2011. In the final, Adams played against Darryl Fitton and won in 3 sets to 1. Fitton nevertheless was very happy himself too. In the third leg of the fourth set, the ‘Dazzler’ threw a nine-darter and the crowd was going crazy.

Both English darters were beaming on stage and were serenaded by thousands of darts fans. Adams won the first prize and wins an amount of € 5,000 euros while Fitton took the keys to his brand new Broekhuis Skoda car.

In the women’s final it was again Aileen de Graaf who won the title for the second year in a row. In a thrilling final against Deta Hedman the Dutch lady managed to decide the final 5-2 in her favour.

We also have three fantastic youth champions. Maikel Verberk claimed the boys title and Sofie Jahn Bensdorf took the girls title. Levy Frauenfelder was the strongest by the under 14. Click here for youth results.

Results Men
last 64

Martijn Soomers – Mats Gies 4-1
Ryan de Vreede – Daniel Brouwer 4-1
Geert de Vos – Danny Blom 4-0
Ritchie Edhouse – Michel van der Horst 2-4
Maarten Gerritsen – Nick Hensens 4-1
Ronny van der Heide – Remco van Eijden 2-4
Martin Atkins – Kiristiaan de Boer 3-4
Danny Lanooij – Darryl Fitton 1-4
Gary Robson – Paul Hogan 2-4
Davy Verkooijen – Daniel Larsson 2-4
Pip Blackwell – Cees van Leeuwen 4-1
David Concannon – Dennis Verhaegen 3-4
Paul Lindley – Arjan van Arum 4-0
Co Stompe – Peter Voskamp 3-4
Alain Denies – Martijn Kleermaker 3-4
Daniel Verdonschot – Roy Gokoel 4-2
Marcel Blik – Ricardo Ham 4-1
Nick Stoekenbroek – Danny Noppert 4-2
Madars Razma – Toon Greebe 4-2
Alex den Breejen – Kevin de Vries 4-3
Ferry van Veen – Joppe Bakens 2-4
Hans van der Spek – Jeffrey de Graaf 0-4
Pieter Collijn – Abdelaziz Hammouchi 0-4
Frans Harmsen – Wesley Harms 3-4
Ross Montgomery – Paul Brown 4-3
Fabian Roosenbrand – Hendrik Tooren 2-4
Tony O’Shea – Richard Veenstra 1-4
Andries Sterk – Stefaan Deprez 4-1
James Hurrell – Jeffrey Sparidaans 2-4
Glenn Meijer – Dirjan uit de Bulten 1-4
Michael Plooy – Robin Blockx 0-4
Frank Schasfoort – Martin Adams 2-4

Last 32
Martijn Soomers – Ryan de Vreede 3-4
Geert de Vos – Michel van der Horst 4-1
Maarten Gerritsen – Remco van Eijden 4-0
Kristiaan de Boer – Darryl Fitton 2-4
Paul Hogan – Daniel Larsson 3-4
Pip Blackwell – Dennis Verhaegen 4-3
Paul Lindley – Peter Voskamp 3-4
Martijn Kleermaker – Daniel Verdonschot 3-4
Marcel Blik – Nick Stoekenbroek 4-2
Madars Razma – Alex den Breejen 4-0
Joppe Bakens – Jeffrey de Graaf 1-4
Abdelaziz Hammouchi – Wesley Harms 2-4
Ross Montgomery – Hendrik Tooren 3-4
Richard Veenstra – Andries Sterk 4-0
Jeffrey Sparidaans – Dirjan uit de Bulten 4-0
Robin Blockx – Martin Adams 0-4

Last 16
Ryan de Vreede – Geert de Vos 4-1
Maarten Gerritsen – Darryl Fitton 3-4
Daniel Larsson – Pip Blackwell 3-4
Peter Voskamp – Daniel Verdonschot 1-4
Marcel Blik – Madars Razma 4-3
Jeffrey de Graaf – Wesley Harms 4-2
Hendrik Tooren – Richard Veenstra 2-4
Jeffrey Sparidaans – Martin Adams 3-4

Quarter final
Ryan de Vreede – Darryl Fitton 2-5
Pip Blackwell – Daniel Verdonschot 3-5
Marcel Blik – Jeffrey de Graaf 5-1
Richard Veenstra – Martin Adams 4-5

Semi final

Darryl Fitton – Daniel Verdonschot 2-0 (3-0, 3-0)
Marcel Blik – Martin Adams 1-2 (3-2, 0-3, 2-3)

Final:
Darryl Fitton – Martin Adams 1-3

Results Ladies
Last 16
Anastasia Dobromyslova – Ann Louise Peters 2-3
Irina Armstrong – Trina Gulliver 3-1
Zoe Jones – Gerrie Steenbreker 3-1
Tamara Schuur – Aileen de Graaf 1-3
Fallon Sherrock – Anca Zijlstra 3-2
Louise Hepburn – Rachel Brooks 1-3
Sharon Jansen – Paula Jacklin 1-3
Renee Ehlers – Deta Hedman 0-3

Quarter final
Ann Louise Peters – Irina Armstrong 3-0
Zoe Jones – Aileen de Graaf 2-3
Fallon Sherrock – Rachel Brooks 2-3
Paula Jacklin – Deta Hedman 1-3

Semi final
Ann Louise Peters – Aileen de Graaf 1-4
Rachel Brooks – Deta Hedman 1-4

Final
Aileen de Graaf – Deta Hedman 5-2

Filed Under Dutch News, Dutch Open, WDF Results, WDF Tournaments


Münch and Armstrong win German Gold Cup

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Kevin Münch Germany 1. Irina Armstrong Germany
2. Daniel Zygla Germany 2. Michelle Sossong Germany
3. Sefik Gergin Germany 3. Stefanie Zwitkowitsch Germany
3. Andree Welge Germany 3. Ines-Rebecca Dietz Germany
5. Martin Schindler Germany 5. Anne Willkomm Germany
5. Frank Gansen Germany 5. Ann-Kathrin Wigmann Germany
5. Niels-Jorgen Hansen Denmark 5. Melanie Kunze Germany
5. Rüdiger Preuß Germany 5. Kelly Streef Germany
9. Arno Merk Germany 9. Lena Zollikofer Germany
9. Stefan Kirchhoff Germany 9. Andrea Beushausen Germany
9. Alex Köhler Germany 9. Heike Jenkins Germany
9. Robert Allenstein Germany 9. Bianca Strauch Germany
9. Ioannis Selachoglou Germany 9. Anna Degel Germany
9. Benny Sensenschmidt Germany 9. Tanja Steinbrink Germany
9. Michael Nett Germany 9. Kristina Erkelenz Germany
9. Maik Langendorf Germany 9. Cornelia Köster Germany
Filed Under WDF Results, WDF Tournaments


Romanian Classic Darts Open Results

Last weekend Romanian Darts Federation organized 2nd edition of Romanian International Classic Darts Open. The event with 5200 Euro prize money, WDF and BDO ranking points held in Hotel Intercontinental 5* – Bucharest was a real success with 178 mens and 23 ladies at start.

The winner of the Mens Singles competition is Jamie Hughes (Eng) followed by Runner up James Hurell (Eng) and in 3rd places Matthew Dicken (Eng) and Greg Upton (Eng), in the Ladies Tournament 1st place was won by Hana Belobradkova (Cze), Runner up Jana Kanovska (Cze) and 3rd places Oana Barsan (Rom) and Amanda Abbott(Eng).

Romanian Darts Federation want to announce all the darts players from all over the world, that next DARTS EVENT hosted by RDF will be :

ROMANIAN DARTS FESTIVAL 22-24 JANUARY 2016

(2 international DARTS TOURNAMENTS in the same weekend )

Saturday 23 January 2016 – Romanian International Darts Open 2016 (RIDO)

Sunday 24 January 2016 – Romanian International Classic Darts Open 2016 (RCDO)

VENUE : Intercontinetal Hotel 5* – Bucharest (same venue like WDF Europe Cup 2014)

 

See you soon in Bucharest!

Mens Results   Womens Results
1. Jamie Hughes, Eng   1. Hana Belobradkova, Cze
2. James Hurell, Eng   2. Jana Kanovska, Cze
3. Matthew Dicken, Eng   3. Amanda Abbott, Eng
3. Greg Upton, Eng   3. Oana Birsan, Rou
5. Krasimir Ivanov, Blg   5. Anelia Eneva, Blg
5. Alexandru Stoian, Rou   5. Karen Matthews, Eng
5. Willem Mandigers, Nl   5. Marjolein Noijens, Nl
5. Jim Williams, Wal   5. Sharon Roosen, Nl
9. Martin Phillips, Wal   9. Dagmar Komorova, Cze
9. Adrian Frim, Rou   9. Silvia Cararus, Rou
9. Simon Arora, Eng   9. Mihaela Ivan, Rou
9. Michel Van Der Horst, Nl   9. Oana Cimpoca, Rou
9. Geert De Vos, Bel   9. Andrea Lysova, Cze
9. Sven Verdoneck, Bel   9. Daniela Comeaga, Rou
9. Robert Hughes, Wal   9. Andreea Constantinescu, Rou
9. Paul Brown, Nir   9. Anna Johnson, Eng
Filed Under WDF Results, WDF Tournaments


Smith and Murphy win Las Vegas Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Jeff Smith Canada 1. Paula Murphy USA
2. Darin Young USA 2. Trish Grzesik Canada
3. Elliot Milk USA 3. Kelly Meares USA
3. Joe Chaney USA 3. Robin Curry USA
5. Michael Chambers USA 5. Sharon Robledo USA
5. Chris Linkous USA 5. Shea Reynolds USA
5. Chris White USA 5. Lisa Yee USA
5. Jim Widmayer USA 5. Bette Cunningham USA
9. Tim Adams USA 9. Wendy Fuertes USA
9. Bob Sinnaeve Canada 9. Shanon Vitale USA
9. Katusmasa Hirayama Japan 9. Tomomi Yamaguchi Japan
9. Pat Hewitt USA 9. Cali West USA
9. Levi Remick USA 9. Charlie Daniel USA
9. DJ Sayre USA 9. Renee Ripol USA
9. Joe Huffman USA 9. Corrine Stockton USA
9. David Fatum USA 9. Rose Carrigan USA
Filed Under WDF Results


Murschell and Gobeil win Quebec Open

Dawson-Murschell-Dianne-Gobeil

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country
1. Dawson Murschell Canada 1. Dianne Gobeil Canada
2. Marcel Simard Canada 2. Shelley Watson-Miller Canada
3. Yves Chamberland Canada 3. Colette Lamy Canada
3. Kiley Edmunds Canada 3. Joanne Luke Canada
5. Ross Snook Canada 5. Louise Beaudin Canada
5. Marco Gonthier Canada 5. Nathalie Bolduc Canada
5. Dave Richardson Canada 5. Genny Mercier Canada
5. Josh Bell Canada 5. Nancy Ste Croix Canada
9. David Cameron Canada 9. Maria Mason Canada
9. Martin Cote Canada 9. Rita Champagne Canada
9. Bernard Beaudin Canada 9. Solanges Griffin Canada
9. Daniel Goyette Canada 9. Judy Zappa Canada
9. Darren MacNevin Canada 9. Sandra Doucette Canada
9. Donald Pigeon Canada 9. Debra Pegg Canada
9. Terry Fougere Canada 9. Doris Tanguay Canada
9. Paul Bolduc Canada 9. Sylvie Berube Canada
Filed Under WDF Results


Thompson and Kewish win Pacific Youth Masters

Boys Results Country Girls Results Country
1. Matthew Thompson Australia 1. Tori Kewish Australia
2. Kody Dodd-Watson Australia 2. Candice Whitney Australia
3. Jackson Sargood Australia 3. Tiarna Smith Australia
3. Braiden Charlton Australia 3. Tory Ellis Australia
5. Mitchell Beswick Australia 5. Angela Clarke Australia
5. Declan Bailey Australia 5. Rebbecca Justice Australia
5. James Pearce Australia 5. Ellisha James Australia
5. Hayden Lane Australia 5. Tia Herbert Australia
9. Cody King Australia 9. Erin Dawson Australia
9. Jarred Kettle Australia 9. Caitlain Avis Australia
9. Sam Klung Australia 9. Amie Wilson Australia
9. Ka;ani Hillman Australia 9. Kassandra Lee Australia
9. Jake Olsen Australia 9. Daveisha Ikitauama Australia
9. Jakeb Morris Australia 9. Tiarna Glennon Australia
9. Colby Dodge Australia 9. Harley How Australia
9. Nick Rogers Australia 9. McKenzie Maunsell-Namana Australia
Filed Under WDF Youth Results


« Previous PageNext Page »