WDF World Cup 2011 Mens Pairs Finals

This is a best of 11 match between Adams and O´Shea of England and Engström/Larsson of Sweden.  England got off to an early start taking the 1st leg in 14 darts.  Sweden came right back with a 104 out after England had a shot at the double.  In the 3rd leg, it was England to go up 2 legs to 1.  With England and Sweden both missing darts at the…

Read More >>

WDF World Cup 2011 Womens Pairs Finals

The womens pairs finals was a best of 11 match between Trina Gulliver and Deta Hedman of England and Karin Krappen and Francis Hoenselaar of the Netherlands.  England came out strong in the 1st leg with Hedman hitting the first 180 of the match.  However, England missed some shots at the out and the Netherlands took advantage and the leg in 24 darts.  Krappen hit the out in leg 2 for…

Read More >>

WDF World Cup 2011 Boys Singles Finals

The boys singles finals matchup is between Jimmy Hendriks of the Netherlands and Max Hopp of Germany.  This is a best of 11.  In the first leg Hopp game started off strong with a 100 and 140.  Hendriks followed with a 100 and 136 of his own.  Hopp took the game in 13 darts with a double 20. Hopp took leg 2 in 18.  The 3rd leg we saw some…

Read More >>

WDF World Cup 2011 – Girls Singles Finals

The girls finals is the first finals of the day.  Courtney Mulder of South Africa and  Fallon Sherrock of England played a best of 11. Sherrock took out 40 to take a 1-0.  In the second leg, Sherrock started with back to back 100`s.  Mulder came right back with a 125 to even the game.  But it was Sherrock who took out 40 in 24 darts.  Fallon took a commanding…

Read More >>

Summary of Day One – Men’s Team Event

Group 1England and the Netherlands qualified for the knock-out stages on opening day as expected. Switzerland and Romania bowed out to two of the top nati­ons in the world of darts.  England finished with three points – one ahead of the Netherlands followed by Switzerland with one point and underdogs Romania with no points. Group 2The USA won this group with four points as expected with Italy coming runner-up just…

Read More >>

WDF World Cup 2011 – Day 2

Schedule of play for Thursday – 22nd September 10.00 – Mens Singles Event (Knockout matches up to and including semi-finals)14.15 – Womens Pairs Event (Last 16 matches up to and including semi-finals)14.15 – Boys Singles Event (Round Robin and knockout matches up to and including semi-finals) updated brackets can be found here

Read More >>

Baltic Cup 2011 Results

Mens Results Country   Womens Results Country 1. Arunas Ciplys Lithuania   1. Avelina Lace Latvia 2. Madars Razma Latvia   2. Sarmite Lavrentjeva Latvia 3. Guntars Stipins Latvia   3. Anda Seimane Latvia 3. Meelis Aule Estonia   3. Renata Vaikutiene Lithuania 5. Ilgvars Lacis Latvia   5. Ieva Brikmane-Buklovska Latvia 5. Uldis Zeitemanis Latvia   5. Reili Mannik Estonia 5. Jurijus Stekolnikovas Lithuania   5. Erika Bagdonaviciene Lithuania…

Read More >>

Silcock and Jonathan win Auckland Open

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country 1. Jonathan Silcock NZ 1. Jannette Jonathan NZ 2. Monty Tuhua NZ 2. Selina Baker-Clemas NZ 3. Brendon Deed NR 3. Rogere Te Whero NZ 3. Mark Cleaver NZ 3. Lorene Earnshaw NZ 5. Tom Williams NZ 5. Charlene Te Paki NZ 5. Tukina Weko NZ 5. Peggy Wikaira NZ 5. Laurie Turner NZ 5. Hazel Rameka NZ 5. Lou Tai NZ 5. Marion…

Read More >>

Waites and Farlam win British Open

courtesy of bdodarts.com With record breaking entries of almost 600 for the Men’s Singles and an audience of over 1400 enthusiastic fans for the Men’s and Women’s Singles finals, the BDO British Open was a huge success at The Spa, Bridlington. The Women’s Semi Finals saw Trina Gulliver beat Cindy Pardy of Canada in a straight forward 3-0 victory, and the in-form Lorraine Farlam checking out all three of her…

Read More >>

Results from the Carinthian Open 2011

Mens Results Country Womens Results Country 1. Rowby-John Rodriguez Austria 1. Veronkika Ihasz Hungary 2. Karel Sedlacek Slovakia 2. Katarina Nagyova Slovakia 3. Joszef Rucska Hungary 3. Manuela Nürnberger Austria 3. Christian Kallinger Austria 3. Stefanie Neisser Austria 5. Zsolt Meszaros Hungary 5. Marion Petschenig Austria 5. Lubos Pivarc Slovakia 5. Natasa Krajnc Slovenja 5. Salim Ahmed Austria 5. Nikolett Wachter Hungary 5. Siegfried Grantner Austria 5. Petra Klingbacher Austria…

Read More >>